Jump to content

HP Reverb G2: Difference between revisions

From VR & AR Wiki
Improving page with detailed specifications, sections, and references
Tag: Reverted
Improving page with detailed specifications, sections, and references
Tag: Reverted
Line 5: Line 5:
|Subtype = [[PC VR]]
|Subtype = [[PC VR]]
|Platform = [[Windows Mixed Reality]], [[SteamVR]]
|Platform = [[Windows Mixed Reality]], [[SteamVR]]
|Developer = [[HP]], [[Valve]], [[Microsoft]]
|Developer = [[HP]] / [[Valve]] / [[Microsoft]]
|Manufacturer = [[HP]]
|Manufacturer = [[HP]]
|Release Date = November 2020
|Release Date = November 2020
|Price = $599 USD (launch) / ~$399 (current)
|Announcement Date = May 2020
|Website = https://www.hp.com/us-en/vr/reverb-g2-vr-headset.html
|Price = $599 USD
|Website = https://www.hp.com/
|Predecessor = [[HP Reverb G1]]
|Predecessor = [[HP Reverb G1]]
|Display = LCD
|Successor = [[HP Reverb G2 v2]]
|Display = LCD (dual)
|Resolution = 2160x2160 per eye
|Resolution = 2160x2160 per eye
|Total Pixels = 9.3 million
|Combined Resolution = 4320x2160
|Refresh Rate = 90 Hz
|Refresh Rate = 90 Hz
|Field of View = 98°
|Field of View = 114°
|Ocularity = Binocular
|Ocularity = Binocular
|Tracking = 6DoF (inside-out, 4 cameras)
|Tracking = 6DoF (inside-out, 4 cameras)
|IPD = Mechanical adjustment
|IPD = Hardware adjustable
|Audio = Valve-designed off-ear speakers
|Audio = Valve-designed off-ear speakers
|Controllers = 2x WMR controllers
|Connectivity = DisplayPort 1.3 + USB 3.0
|Connectivity = DisplayPort + USB 3.0
|Weight = 1 lb (~500g)
}}
}}


The '''HP Reverb G2''' is a PC [[virtual reality]] [[head-mounted display]] developed by [[HP]] in collaboration with [[Valve]] and [[Microsoft]], released in November 2020. The Reverb G2 features industry-leading 2160x2160 per eye resolution (9.3 million total pixels - 2.5x more than Oculus Rift S), Valve-designed lenses and off-ear spatial audio speakers, 98° field of view, and inside-out tracking requiring no external sensors. Compatible with both SteamVR and Windows Mixed Reality platforms, the Reverb G2 delivers exceptional visual clarity at an accessible price point, making it especially popular for simulation enthusiasts.
The '''HP Reverb G2''' is a PC-tethered [[virtual reality]] [[head-mounted display]] co-developed by [[HP]], [[Valve]], and [[Microsoft]], released November 2020 at $599. A high-resolution Windows Mixed Reality headset featuring dual LCD displays at 2160x2160 per eye (4320x2160 combined, 9.3 million pixels), full RGB stripe subpixels, 114° field of view, Valve-designed off-ear speakers, 4-camera inside-out tracking, and SteamVR/WMR compatibility.


== History and Development ==
== History and Development ==


HP announced the Reverb G2 in May 2020 as a collaboration between HP, Valve, and Microsoft. Valve contributed their industry-leading lens and speaker designs from the Valve Index, while Microsoft provided Windows Mixed Reality tracking technology. The headset launched in November 2020 at $599 and has since seen price reductions to around $399, making high-resolution PC VR more accessible.<ref name="hp">{{cite web |url=https://www.hp.com/us-en/vr/reverb-g2-vr-headset.html |title=HP Reverb G2 VR Headset |publisher=HP |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
HP announced the Reverb G2 in May 2020, releasing November 2020. A collaboration between HP (hardware), Valve (audio/lenses), and Microsoft (Windows Mixed Reality), the G2 prioritized visual clarity with the highest resolution LCD panels available at launch (32% more than competitors). Valve contributed their acclaimed off-ear speaker design from the Index. First WMR headset with 4 tracking cameras.<ref name="hp">{{cite web |url=https://www.hp.com/us-en/shop/tech-takes/hp-reverb-g2-review |title=HP Reverb G2 Review |publisher=HP |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>


== Design and Hardware ==
== Design and Hardware ==
Line 35: Line 35:
=== Display ===
=== Display ===


High-resolution LCD panels:
High-resolution LCD:


* '''2160x2160 per eye''' resolution
* '''2160x2160 per eye''' resolution
* '''2x 2.89" LCD panels'''
* '''4320x2160 combined'''
* '''9.3 million total pixels'''
* '''9.3 million pixels'''
* '''2.5x more pixels''' than Oculus Rift S
* '''Full RGB stripe''' subpixels
* '''90 Hz refresh rate'''
* '''Mura-free''' panels
* '''98° field of view'''
* '''Dual 2.89-inch LCD'''
* Full RGB per pixel
* '''90 Hz''' refresh rate
* Excellent clarity
* 32% higher resolution than competitors


=== Lenses ===
=== Field of View ===


Valve-designed optics:
* '''114° FOV'''
* Wide viewing angle


* '''Valve-designed lenses'''
=== Optics ===
* Industry-leading clarity
* Wide sweet spot
* Reduced distortion
* Optimized for resolution


=== Audio ===
Valve collaboration:


Premium spatial audio:
* Fresnel lenses
 
* Valve-optimized design
* '''Valve-designed speakers'''
* Comfortable eye relief
* '''Off-ear design''' (10mm from ear)
* '''Spatial audio'''
* No headphones required
* Comfortable extended wear
* Index-quality sound


=== Tracking ===
=== Tracking ===


Inside-out system:
Windows Mixed Reality:


* '''6DoF tracking'''
* '''4 cameras''' (first WMR with 4)
* '''4 tracking cameras'''
* '''6DoF inside-out'''
* '''Inside-out tracking'''
* 2 front + 2 side cameras
* No external sensors required
* Improved arm tracking
* Easy setup
* No external sensors
* Room-scale support


=== IPD ===
=== IPD ===


* '''Mechanical IPD adjustment'''
* '''Hardware adjustable'''
* Physical slider
* Physical slider
* Accommodates various eye distances
* Precise alignment


=== Build ===
=== Audio ===


Comfortable ergonomic design:
Valve speakers:


* '''~500g weight''' (1 lb without cable)
* '''Valve-designed off-ear'''
* Flexible headband material
* '''10mm ear gap'''
* Increased cushion size
* Spatial audio
* '''6m headset cable'''
* Index-quality sound
* Balanced weight distribution
* Comfortable fit
* Extended wear comfort


=== Controllers ===
=== Controllers ===


* '''2x Windows Mixed Reality controllers'''
* '''WMR motion controllers'''
* Redesigned ergonomics
* Bluetooth connected
* Inside-out tracked
* '''6DoF tracking'''
* Standard VR controls
* Ergonomic redesign
* Haptic feedback
* Smaller than original WMR


=== Connectivity ===
== Compatibility ==


* '''DisplayPort 1.3+'''
=== Platforms ===
* '''USB 3.0'''
* '''DisplayPort to mini-DP adapter''' included
* Power adapter included
* 6m cable length


== Platform Compatibility ==
* '''Windows Mixed Reality'''
* '''SteamVR'''
* OpenXR


=== SteamVR ===
=== PC Requirements ===
* Full SteamVR support
* Steam game library access
* SteamVR Home compatible


=== Windows Mixed Reality ===
* NVIDIA GTX 1080 / AMD RX 5700
* WMR platform native
* Intel Core i5 / AMD Ryzen 5
* Microsoft ecosystem
* 8GB RAM
* WMR game library
* DisplayPort 1.3 + USB 3.0


== Technical Specifications ==
== Technical Specifications ==
Line 130: Line 113:
! Specification !! Details
! Specification !! Details
|-
|-
| Display || 2160x2160 per eye LCD
| Display || 2160x2160 LCD x2
|-
|-
| Total Pixels || 9.3 million
| Combined || 4320x2160
|-
|-
| Refresh Rate || 90 Hz
| Refresh Rate || 90 Hz
|-
|-
| FOV || 98°
| FOV || 114°
|-
|-
| Tracking || 6DoF (4 cameras, inside-out)
| Tracking || Inside-out (4 cameras)
|-
| IPD || Hardware adjustable
|-
|-
| Audio || Valve off-ear speakers
| Audio || Valve off-ear speakers
|-
|-
| IPD || Mechanical adjustment
| Connection || DP 1.3 + USB 3.0
|-
| Connection || DisplayPort + USB 3.0
|-
| Weight || ~500g
|-
|-
| Price || $599 (launch) / ~$399
| Price || $599
|}
|}
== Included Accessories ==
* 6m headset cable
* 2x motion controllers
* DisplayPort to mini-DP adapter
* Power adapter
* Setup guide


== Reception ==
== Reception ==


'''Praise:'''
'''Praise:'''
* 2160x2160 per eye highest in class
* 2160x2160 highest resolution LCD
* 9.3M pixels exceptional clarity
* Full RGB stripe sharp
* Valve lenses industry-leading
* Valve speakers excellent
* Valve audio outstanding
* Off-ear audio comfortable
* Off-ear speakers comfortable
* $599 competitive
* $399-599 competitive price
* 4-camera tracking improved
* No external sensors simple setup
* SteamVR + WMR compatible
* SteamVR + WMR compatibility
* No external sensors
* Great for simulation
* Collaboration expertise
* Mechanical IPD precise


'''Criticism:'''
'''Criticism:'''
* 98° FOV narrower than Index
* WMR tracking limitations
* WMR controller tracking limited
* Controller tracking gaps
* 90Hz vs 120Hz competitors
* 90Hz only (vs Index 144Hz)
* Controller tracking zone smaller
* Fresnel lens god rays
* PC tethered only
* Cable management
* USB/DP requirements strict
* WMR software awkward
* WMR software quirks
* Index superior tracking
* No native wireless<ref name="techadvisor">{{cite web |url=https://www.techadvisor.com/article/722403/hp-reverb-g2-review.html |title=HP Reverb G2 Review |publisher=Tech Advisor |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
* v2 improved later<ref name="techradar">{{cite web |url=https://www.techradar.com/reviews/hp-reverb-g2 |title=HP Reverb G2 Review |publisher=TechRadar |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>


== See Also ==
== See Also ==
* [[HP Reverb G1]]
* [[Valve Index]]
* [[Valve Index]]
* [[Meta Quest 2]]
* [[Meta Quest 2]]
* [[Pimax 5K Super]]
* [[Varjo Aero]]
* [[Varjo Aero]]


Line 196: Line 168:
[[Category:Head-Mounted Displays]]
[[Category:Head-Mounted Displays]]
[[Category:PC VR]]
[[Category:PC VR]]
[[Category:Windows Mixed Reality]]
[[Category:HP]]
[[Category:HP]]
[[Category:2020 in technology]]
[[Category:2020 in technology]]

Revision as of 18:14, 7 January 2026

HP Reverb G2
Basic Info
VR/AR Virtual Reality
Type Head-Mounted Display
Subtype PC VR
Platform Windows Mixed Reality, SteamVR
Developer HP / Valve / Microsoft
Manufacturer HP
Announcement Date May 2020
Release Date November 2020
Price $599 USD
Website https://www.hp.com/
Predecessor HP Reverb G1
Successor HP Reverb G2 v2
System
Storage
Display
Display LCD (dual)
Resolution 2160x2160 per eye
Refresh Rate 90 Hz
Image
Field of View 114°
Optics
Ocularity Binocular
Tracking
Tracking 6DoF (inside-out, 4 cameras)
Audio
Audio Valve-designed off-ear speakers
Connectivity
Connectivity DisplayPort 1.3 + USB 3.0
Device

Property "Developer" (as page type) with input value "HP]] / Valve / [[Microsoft" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.


The HP Reverb G2 is a PC-tethered virtual reality head-mounted display co-developed by HP, Valve, and Microsoft, released November 2020 at $599. A high-resolution Windows Mixed Reality headset featuring dual LCD displays at 2160x2160 per eye (4320x2160 combined, 9.3 million pixels), full RGB stripe subpixels, 114° field of view, Valve-designed off-ear speakers, 4-camera inside-out tracking, and SteamVR/WMR compatibility.

History and Development

HP announced the Reverb G2 in May 2020, releasing November 2020. A collaboration between HP (hardware), Valve (audio/lenses), and Microsoft (Windows Mixed Reality), the G2 prioritized visual clarity with the highest resolution LCD panels available at launch (32% more than competitors). Valve contributed their acclaimed off-ear speaker design from the Index. First WMR headset with 4 tracking cameras.[1]

Design and Hardware

Display

High-resolution LCD:

  • 2160x2160 per eye resolution
  • 4320x2160 combined
  • 9.3 million pixels
  • Full RGB stripe subpixels
  • Mura-free panels
  • Dual 2.89-inch LCD
  • 90 Hz refresh rate
  • 32% higher resolution than competitors

Field of View

  • 114° FOV
  • Wide viewing angle

Optics

Valve collaboration:

  • Fresnel lenses
  • Valve-optimized design
  • Comfortable eye relief

Tracking

Windows Mixed Reality:

  • 4 cameras (first WMR with 4)
  • 6DoF inside-out
  • 2 front + 2 side cameras
  • Improved arm tracking
  • No external sensors

IPD

  • Hardware adjustable
  • Physical slider

Audio

Valve speakers:

  • Valve-designed off-ear
  • 10mm ear gap
  • Spatial audio
  • Index-quality sound
  • Comfortable fit

Controllers

  • WMR motion controllers
  • Bluetooth connected
  • 6DoF tracking
  • Ergonomic redesign
  • Smaller than original WMR

Compatibility

Platforms

  • Windows Mixed Reality
  • SteamVR
  • OpenXR

PC Requirements

  • NVIDIA GTX 1080 / AMD RX 5700
  • Intel Core i5 / AMD Ryzen 5
  • 8GB RAM
  • DisplayPort 1.3 + USB 3.0

Technical Specifications

Specification Details
Display 2160x2160 LCD x2
Combined 4320x2160
Refresh Rate 90 Hz
FOV 114°
Tracking Inside-out (4 cameras)
IPD Hardware adjustable
Audio Valve off-ear speakers
Connection DP 1.3 + USB 3.0
Price $599

Reception

Praise:

  • 2160x2160 highest resolution LCD
  • Full RGB stripe sharp
  • Valve speakers excellent
  • Off-ear audio comfortable
  • $599 competitive
  • 4-camera tracking improved
  • SteamVR + WMR compatible
  • No external sensors
  • Collaboration expertise

Criticism:

  • WMR tracking limitations
  • Controller tracking gaps
  • 90Hz only (vs Index 144Hz)
  • Fresnel lens god rays
  • Cable management
  • WMR software awkward
  • Index superior tracking
  • v2 improved later[2]

See Also

References