Jump to content

Rokid Max: Difference between revisions

Improving page with detailed specifications, sections, and references
Improving page with detailed specifications, sections, and references
Line 3: Line 3:
|VR/AR = [[Augmented Reality]]
|VR/AR = [[Augmented Reality]]
|Type = [[AR Glasses]]
|Type = [[AR Glasses]]
|Subtype = [[Smart Glasses]]
|Subtype = [[Consumer AR]]
|Platform = [[Rokid]]
|Platform = USB-C display (multi-device)
|Developer = [[Rokid]]
|Developer = [[Rokid]]
|Manufacturer = [[Rokid]]
|Manufacturer = [[Rokid]]
|Announcement Date = March 2023 (Rokid Open Day)
|Release Date = March 2023
|Release Date = April 2023
|Price = $439-$499 USD
|Price = $439 USD
|Website = https://global.rokid.com/
|Website = https://global.rokid.com/products/rokid-max
|Predecessor = [[Rokid Air]]
|Predecessor = [[Rokid Air]]
|Successor = [[Rokid Max 2]]
|Successor = [[Rokid Max 2]]
|Display = 2x Sony Micro-OLED
|Display = Micro-OLED (Sony)
|Resolution = 1920x1080 per eye (Full HD)
|Resolution = 1920x1080 per eye
|Brightness = 600 nits
|Refresh Rate = 120 Hz
|Refresh Rate = 120 Hz
|Field of View = 50°
|Field of View = 50°
|Equivalent Screen Size = 360" (virtual)
|Equivalent Screen Size = 215-360 inch virtual display
|Brightness = 600 nits
|Diopter Adjustment = Yes (0.00 to -6.00D)
|Ocularity = Binocular
|Ocularity = Binocular
|Optics = Birdbath
|Tracking = 3DoF
|Tracking = 3DoF
|Eye Tracking = No
|Hand Tracking = No
|Audio = Directional speakers
|Audio = Directional speakers
|Connectivity = USB-C (DisplayPort)
|Connectivity = USB-C (DisplayPort Alt)
|Diopter = 0.00D to -6.00D adjustable
|Weight = 75g
|Weight = 75g
}}
}}


The '''Rokid Max''' is a consumer [[augmented reality]] [[smart glasses]] developed by [[Rokid]], unveiled at Rokid Open Day in March 2023 and released in April 2023 at $439. The glasses feature Sony Semiconductor Micro-OLED displays with 1920x1080 resolution per eye, 120 Hz refresh rate, 50° field of view, and 600 nits brightness, creating a virtual 360-inch screen experience. Weighing only 75 grams with built-in myopia adjustment up to -6.00D, the Rokid Max was praised for its wider FOV compared to competitors like Xreal Air 2 and Viture Pro XR while maintaining lightweight comfort.
The '''Rokid Max''' is a consumer [[augmented reality]] glasses device developed by [[Rokid]], released in March 2023 at $439-$499. Ultra-lightweight AR glasses at just 75g featuring dual Sony Micro-OLED displays at 1920x1080 per eye, 50° field of view appearing as a 215-360 inch virtual screen, 120 Hz refresh rate, 600 nits brightness, built-in diopter adjustment (0 to -6.00D), directional speakers, and universal USB-C compatibility. Designed for portable big-screen entertainment, gaming, and media consumption across smartphones, Steam Deck, ROG Ally, consoles, and PCs.


== History and Development ==
== History and Development ==


Rokid unveiled the Max at Rokid Open Day in March 2023 as the successor to the [[Rokid Air]], featuring upgraded Sony Micro-OLED displays and a wider 50° field of view. Pre-orders began at $439 with shipping starting in late April 2023. The Rokid Max was succeeded by the [[Rokid Max 2]] with further improvements to display size and specifications.<ref name="xrtoday">{{cite web |url=https://www.xrtoday.com/augmented-reality/rokid-max-ar-glasses-review-the-complete-guide/ |title=Rokid Max AR Glasses Review: The Complete Guide |publisher=XR Today |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
Rokid unveiled the Rokid Max during Rokid Open Day in March 2023 as their next-generation AR glasses. Pre-orders began at $439, with retail availability at $499. The Max improves on the Rokid Air with higher resolution, better brightness, and enhanced audio. An optional Rokid Station ($129) adds standalone Android TV functionality. The Max was succeeded by the Rokid Max 2 with further refinements.<ref name="rokid">{{cite web |url=https://global.rokid.com/products/rokid-max |title=Rokid Max |publisher=Rokid |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>


== Design and Hardware ==
== Design and Hardware ==
Line 40: Line 36:
=== Display ===
=== Display ===


Premium Sony Micro-OLED technology:
Sony Micro-OLED technology:


* Dual Sony Semiconductor Micro-OLED displays
* '''1920x1080 per eye''' resolution
* '''1920x1080 resolution per eye''' (Full HD)
* '''Sony Micro-OLED''' panels
* '''120 Hz refresh rate'''
* '''120 Hz refresh rate'''
* '''600 nits brightness'''
* '''600 nits brightness'''
* '''360-inch virtual screen''' equivalent
* '''50° field of view'''
* Vibrant OLED colors
* '''215-360 inch equivalent''' virtual screen
* Deep blacks
* Birdbath optics
* Low blue light certified
* True blacks (OLED)
* 90% less light leakage


=== Field of View ===
=== Optics ===


* '''50° FOV'''—wider than competitors
* '''Birdbath optical design'''
* Xreal Air 2: 46° FOV
* Thinner than competitors
* Viture Pro XR: 46° FOV
* Reduced light leakage
* Centered comfortable viewing
* Quality imagery
* Works in any position (sitting, lying, walking)


=== Optics ===
=== Diopter Adjustment ===


Birdbath optical system:
Built-in vision correction:


* Displays point downward
* '''0.00D to -6.00D''' myopia adjustment
* Reflect into line of sight
* No prescription glasses needed
* Reduces direct eye strain
* Clear visuals for most users
* Low glare design
* Per-eye adjustment
* Flicker-free technology
* EyeComfort certified


=== Myopia Adjustment ===
=== Tracking ===


Extended vision correction:
* '''3DoF tracking'''
* Head orientation tracking
* No positional tracking


* Built-in diopter adjustment
=== Audio ===
* '''0.00 to -6.00D range''' (wider than most competitors)
* Independent adjustment per eye
* No prescription lenses needed for many users
* Seamless dial adjustment


=== Build and Comfort ===
* '''Directional speakers'''
* Superior audio vs competitors
* Immersive sound
* Privacy-focused design
* Audible mainly to wearer
 
=== Build ===


Ultra-lightweight design:
Ultra-lightweight design:


* '''75g weight'''—among lightest AR glasses
* '''75g weight'''
* Comfortable for extended wear
* '''18.5mm thin'''
* Glasses-style form factor
* Super slim profile
* Foldable temples
* Comfortable extended wear
* Multiple nose pad options
* Portable design
* Premium materials


=== Audio ===
=== Connectivity ===
 
Universal device support:
 
* '''USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode'''
* '''Wireless adapter''' option
* '''HDMI adapter''' option
* '''HDCP compliant'''
* '''Smartphones''' (Android/iOS)
* '''Steam Deck'''
* '''ROG Ally'''
* '''Nintendo Switch'''
* '''PlayStation 5'''
* '''Tablets'''
* '''PCs/Laptops'''
 
=== Power ===


* Directional speakers
* No internal battery required
* Private sound design
* Device-powered via USB-C
* Clear audio output
* 3.5mm jack option


== Tracking ==
== Optional Accessories ==


* '''3 Degrees of Freedom''' (3DoF)
=== Rokid Station ===
* Head rotation tracking
* '''$129''' additional
* Pitch, yaw, roll detection
* Standalone Android TV mode
* No positional tracking
* Built-in battery
* Wireless connectivity
* Apps and streaming


== Connectivity ==
== Use Cases ==


* USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode
=== Entertainment ===
* Compatible with:
* Portable cinema experience
** Smartphones (USB-C DP)
* Streaming services (HDCP)
** Tablets
* Video consumption
** Mac computers
* Gaming display
** Windows PC
** Gaming consoles
** Steam Deck


== Accessories ==
=== Gaming ===
* Steam Deck pairing
* ROG Ally pairing
* Console gaming
* Mobile gaming


=== Rokid Station ===
=== Productivity ===
* Android TV streaming box
* Private display
* Wireless entertainment
* Travel computing
* Netflix, YouTube, etc.
* Extended screens
* Sold separately or in bundle (Joy Pack)


== Technical Specifications ==
== Technical Specifications ==
Line 130: Line 143:
! Specification !! Details
! Specification !! Details
|-
|-
| Display || Sony Micro-OLED
| Display || 1920x1080 Sony Micro-OLED x2
|-
| Refresh Rate || 120 Hz
|-
| Brightness || 600 nits
|-
|-
| Resolution || 1920x1080 per eye
| FOV || 50°
|-
|-
| Refresh Rate || 120 Hz
| Virtual Screen || 215-360"
|-
|-
| Virtual Screen || 360"
| Tracking || 3DoF
|-
|-
| Field of View || 50°
| Audio || Directional speakers
|-
|-
| Brightness || 600 nits
| Diopter || 0 to -6.00D
|-
|-
| Myopia Range || 0 to -6.00D
| Connection || USB-C DP Alt
|-
|-
| Weight || 75g
| Weight || 75g
|-
|-
| Price || $439
| Price || $439-$499
|}
|}


Line 152: Line 169:


'''Praise:'''
'''Praise:'''
* 50° FOV wider than Xreal Air 2 and Viture Pro
* Sony Micro-OLED excellent quality
* 75g ultra-lightweight
* 75g ultra-lightweight
* 120 Hz refresh rate smooth
* Sony Micro-OLED quality
* -6.00D myopia range wider than competitors
* 120Hz high refresh rate
* 600 nits outdoor-viewable
* 600 nits bright display
* EyeComfort certification
* Diopter adjustment convenient
* Affordable price point
* Universal USB-C compatibility
* Premium build quality
* Steam Deck excellent pairing
* Wide device compatibility
* HDCP streaming support
* Directional speakers superior
* Portable design


'''Criticism:'''
'''Criticism:'''
* 3DoF only—no spatial tracking
* $499 higher than competitors
* Tethered connection required
* 50° FOV narrow
* No standalone functionality
* 3DoF only (no 6DoF)
* Some users report light leakage
* Not true AR (display glasses)
* Limited gaming features vs dedicated VR
* Limited AR functionality
* Rokid Station sold separately<ref name="auganix">{{cite web |url=https://www.auganix.org/ar-news-rokid-unveils-rokid-max-ar-glasses/ |title=Rokid unveils Rokid Max Augmented Reality glasses |publisher=Auganix |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
* Station accessory extra cost
 
* No cameras
<ref name="geekwills">{{cite web |url=https://www.geekwills.com/rokid-max-ar-glasses.html |title=Rokid MAX AR Glasses |publisher=GeekWills |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
* No gesture tracking
* 1080p vs higher-res competitors<ref name="xrtoday">{{cite web |url=https://www.xrtoday.com/augmented-reality/rokid-max-ar-glasses-review-the-complete-guide/ |title=Rokid Max Review |publisher=XR Today |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>


== See Also ==
== See Also ==
* [[Rokid Air]]
* [[Rokid Max 2]]
* [[Rokid Max 2]]
* [[Xreal Air 2]]
* [[Xreal Air]]
* [[Viture Pro XR]]
* [[Xreal Air 2 Pro]]
* [[RayNeo Air 2]]
* [[Nreal Air]]


== References ==
== References ==