Jump to content

Magic Leap One: Difference between revisions

From VR & AR Wiki
Improving page with detailed specifications, sections, and references
Tag: Reverted
Improving page with detailed specifications, sections, and references
Tag: Reverted
Line 2: Line 2:
|image =
|image =
|VR/AR = [[Augmented Reality]]
|VR/AR = [[Augmented Reality]]
|Type = [[AR Glasses]]
|Type = [[AR Headset]]
|Subtype = [[Standalone AR]], [[Enterprise AR]]
|Subtype = [[Consumer AR]]
|Platform = [[Lumin OS]]
|Platform = Lumin OS
|Developer = [[Magic Leap]]
|Developer = [[Magic Leap]]
|Manufacturer = [[Magic Leap]]
|Manufacturer = [[Magic Leap]]
|Announcement Date = December 20, 2017
|Release Date = August 8, 2018
|Release Date = August 8, 2018
|End of Life = December 31, 2024
|Price = $2,295 USD
|Price = $2,295 USD
|Website = https://www.magicleap.com/
|Website = https://www.magicleap.com/
|Successor = [[Magic Leap 2]]
|Successor = [[Magic Leap 2]]
|Chipset = [[NVIDIA Parker]] (Tegra X2)
|Chipset = NVIDIA Parker SOC (2x Denver 2.0 + 4x ARM Cortex A57) + NVIDIA Pascal GPU (256 CUDA)
|CPU = 2× Denver 2.0 + ARM Cortex A57
|Display = Waveguide (6-layer, see-through)
|GPU = NVIDIA Pascal (256 CUDA cores)
|Resolution = 1280x960 per eye
|Memory = 8 GB
|Storage = 128 GB
|Display = 2× LCOS (Digital Lightfield)
|Resolution = 1280×960 per eye
|Refresh Rate = 120 Hz
|Refresh Rate = 120 Hz
|Field of View = 40° horizontal, 30° vertical (50° diagonal)
|Field of View = 50° diagonal (40° H x 30° V)
|Ocularity = Binocular
|Ocularity = Binocular
|Tracking = 6DoF (inside-out)
|Tracking = 6DoF (inside-out)
|Eye Tracking = Yes
|Controller = 6DoF (trackpad, trigger, bumper)
|Hand Tracking = Yes (gestures)
|Audio = Onboard speakers, 3.5mm jack
|Controllers = Control (wireless handheld)
|Battery = 3 hours
|Audio = Integrated speakers
|Storage = 128 GB (95 GB available)
|Connectivity = Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB-C
|Weight = Distributed (Lightwear + Lightpack)
|Battery = Up to 3 hours
|Connectivity = Wi-Fi 802.11ac, Bluetooth 4.2, USB-C
|Compute Unit = Lightpack (waist-worn)
}}
}}


The '''Magic Leap One''' (officially '''Magic Leap One Creator Edition''') is an [[augmented reality]] [[head-mounted display]] developed by [[Magic Leap]], announced on December 20, 2017 and released on August 8, 2018 at $2,295. The headset introduced Magic Leap's "Digital Lightfield" display technology using LCOS displays, promising more natural AR visuals. The system consisted of three components: the Lightwear headset, the waist-worn Lightpack computing unit with NVIDIA Tegra X2, and a wireless Control handheld. Cloud services ended December 31, 2024, rendering the device non-functional.
The '''Magic Leap One''' (Creator Edition) is an [[augmented reality]] headset developed by [[Magic Leap]], released on August 8, 2018 at $2,295. Featuring a distinctive steampunk-inspired Lightwear headset with 6-layer waveguide display technology, belt-mounted Lightpack computer with NVIDIA Parker processor and Pascal GPU, 6DoF Control controller, 1280x960 per eye resolution, 50° diagonal field of view, 120 Hz refresh rate, and 3 hours battery life. Targeting developers and creative professionals as the "Creator Edition."


== History and Development ==
== History and Development ==


Magic Leap, founded in 2010 and funded by over $2.6 billion in investment, revealed the Magic Leap One at the end of 2017 after years of secretive development and ambitious marketing. The "Creator Edition" launched August 8, 2018 exclusively through AT&T stores in select US cities. AT&T invested in the company and became the exclusive retail partner.<ref name="techcrunch">{{cite web |url=https://techcrunch.com/2017/12/20/magic-leap-shows-off-its-magic-leap-one-creators-edition-ar-headset-shipping-in-2018/ |title=Magic Leap shows off its Magic Leap One 'Creator Edition' AR headset, shipping in 2018 |publisher=TechCrunch |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
Magic Leap announced the Magic Leap One on December 20, 2017 after years of secretive development and massive funding rounds totaling billions of dollars. The Creator Edition launched August 8, 2018, primarily targeting developers and early adopters. Despite innovative technology, the limited FOV and high price constrained consumer appeal. Magic Leap pivoted to enterprise focus, leading to Magic Leap 2 in 2022.<ref name="variety">{{cite web |url=https://variety.com/2018/gaming/news/magic-leap-one-price-launch-cost-faq-1202898216/ |title=Magic Leap One |publisher=Variety |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>


The device was succeeded by the enterprise-focused [[Magic Leap 2]] in 2022. On December 31, 2024, cloud services for Magic Leap 1 were discontinued, effectively ending functionality.<ref name="wikipedia">{{cite web |url=https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magic_Leap |title=Magic Leap |publisher=Wikipedia |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
== Design and Hardware ==


== Design and Hardware ==
The Magic Leap One system consists of three components: Lightwear headset, Lightpack computer, and Control controller.


=== System Components ===
=== Lightwear (Headset) ===


Three-part system:
Distinctive waveguide optics:


* '''Lightwear:''' AR headset (two size options)
* '''6-layer waveguide display'''
* '''Lightpack:''' Waist-worn computing unit
* 2 layers each for RGB
* '''Control:''' Wireless handheld controller
* '''1280x960 per eye''' resolution
* '''120 Hz refresh rate'''
* '''50° diagonal FOV''' (40° H x 30° V)
* '''Binocular see-through'''
* Blocks ~85% ambient light
* Steampunk-inspired design


=== Display (Digital Lightfield) ===
=== Lightpack (Computer) ===


Magic Leap's proprietary display technology:
Belt-mounted processing:


* LCOS (Liquid Crystal on Silicon) displays
* '''NVIDIA Parker SOC'''
* 1280×960 resolution per eye
** 2x Denver 2.0 64-bit cores
* '''120 Hz refresh rate'''
** 4x ARM Cortex A57 cores
* '''40° horizontal FOV'''
* '''NVIDIA Pascal GPU'''
* 30° vertical FOV
** 256 CUDA cores
* 50° diagonal FOV
* '''8 GB memory'''
* "Digital Lightfield" technology
* '''128 GB storage''' (95 GB available)
* Multiple focus planes claimed
* Puck-shaped design
* Belt/pocket clip
* Heat dissipation away from head


=== Processing (Lightpack) ===
=== Control (Controller) ===


Waist-worn compute unit:
6DoF handheld input:


* [[NVIDIA Parker]] SoC (Tegra X2)
* '''6DoF tracking'''
* 2× Denver 2.0 64-bit cores
* '''Trackpad''' (8-bit resolution)
* 4× ARM Cortex A57 64-bit cores
* '''Trigger button'''
* '''NVIDIA Pascal GPU''' (256 CUDA cores)
* '''Bumper button'''
* 8 GB RAM
* '''Home button'''
* 128 GB storage
* '''7.5 hours''' battery life
* Graphics APIs: OpenGL 4.5, Vulkan, OpenGL ES 3.3+


=== Tracking ===
=== Tracking ===


Advanced spatial computing:
* '''6DoF tracking'''
* '''Inside-out tracking'''
* Spatial awareness
* Surface detection


* 6 Degrees of Freedom (6DoF)
=== Audio ===
* Inside-out tracking
* Spatial mapping
* Persistent content placement


=== Input Methods ===
* '''Onboard speakers'''
* '''3.5mm headphone jack'''
* Audio spatialization
* Voice input (speech-to-text)
* Real-world audio capture


Multiple input modalities:
=== Battery ===


* '''Control:''' Wireless handheld with touchpad and trigger
* '''3 hours''' continuous use
* Voice commands
* Lightpack integrated
* Gesture recognition
* Rechargeable
* Head pose tracking
* Eye tracking


=== Battery ===
=== Connectivity ===


* Built-in rechargeable lithium-ion
* '''Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac'''
* Up to 3 hours continuous use
* '''Bluetooth 4.2'''
* Battery life varies by use case
* '''USB-C'''


== Package Contents ==
== Package Contents ==
$2,295 package includes:


* Lightwear headset
* Lightwear headset
* Lightpack computing unit
* Lightpack computer
* Control handheld
* Control controller
* Fit Kit (nose pieces)
* Fit Kit (calibration)
* Chargers
* Chargers
* Quick Start Guide
* Quick Start Guide
== Availability ==
Initially limited launch:
* '''Launch cities:''' Chicago, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, San Francisco Bay Area, Seattle
* '''Retail partner:''' AT&T stores exclusively
* '''Price:''' $2,295 USD


== Technical Specifications ==
== Technical Specifications ==
Line 124: Line 119:
! Specification !! Details
! Specification !! Details
|-
|-
| Display || LCOS (Digital Lightfield)
| Display || 1280x960 per eye (6-layer waveguide)
|-
|-
| Resolution || 1280×960 per eye
| FOV || 50° diagonal
|-
|-
| Refresh Rate || 120 Hz
| Refresh Rate || 120 Hz
|-
|-
| Field of View || 40° H × 30° V (50° diagonal)
| CPU || NVIDIA Parker (6-core)
|-
| Processor || NVIDIA Tegra X2
|-
|-
| GPU || Pascal (256 CUDA cores)
| GPU || Pascal (256 CUDA)
|-
|-
| RAM || 8 GB
| RAM || 8 GB
Line 140: Line 133:
| Storage || 128 GB
| Storage || 128 GB
|-
|-
| Battery || Up to 3 hours
| Battery || 3 hours
|-
| Controller || 6DoF, 7.5 hr battery
|-
|-
| Price || $2,295
| Price || $2,295
Line 148: Line 143:


'''Praise:'''
'''Praise:'''
* Advanced NVIDIA Tegra X2 processing
* Innovative waveguide technology
* 120 Hz refresh rate
* 120Hz smooth refresh rate
* Multiple input methods (voice, gesture, eye tracking)
* NVIDIA processing capable
* Spatial mapping capabilities
* 6DoF tracking accurate
* Eye tracking integration
* Distributed weight design
* High-quality build
* Spatial audio quality
* Developer-friendly platform
* Hand tracking potential
* Build quality premium
* Pioneering AR headset


'''Criticism:'''
'''Criticism:'''
* $2,295 price too expensive
* $2,295 high price
* 40° FOV disappointingly narrow
* 50° FOV narrow (disappointing)
* Waist-worn Lightpack inconvenient
* 1280x960 resolution limited
* Failed to match marketing hype
* 85% light blocking intrusive
* Limited availability (US only, select cities)
* 3 hour battery short
* "Creator Edition" implied not consumer-ready
* Heavy overall system
* Cloud dependency led to end-of-life
* Limited content ecosystem
* Company nearly collapsed<ref name="uploadvr">{{cite web |url=https://www.uploadvr.com/magic-leap-one-creator-edition-tech-specs-revealed/ |title=Magic Leap One Creator Edition Tech Specs Revealed |publisher=UploadVR |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
* Tethered Lightpack inconvenient
 
* Did not match expectations
<ref name="cnbc">{{cite web |url=https://www.cnbc.com/2018/08/08/magic-leap-one-creators-edition-first-look.html |title=Magic Leap One Creator's Edition first look |publisher=CNBC |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
* Consumer appeal limited<ref name="techradar">{{cite web |url=https://www.techradar.com/reviews/magic-leap-one |title=Magic Leap One Review |publisher=TechRadar |access-date=2025-01-07}}</ref>
 
== End of Life ==
 
* December 31, 2024: Cloud services discontinued
* Core functionality no longer available
* Device effectively non-operational
* Software updates ceased


== See Also ==
== See Also ==
* [[Magic Leap 2]]
* [[Magic Leap 2]]
* [[Microsoft HoloLens]]
* [[Microsoft HoloLens]]
* [[Microsoft HoloLens 2]]
* [[Nreal Light]]
* [[Meta Quest Pro]]
* [[Meta Orion]]


== References ==
== References ==
Line 185: Line 177:
[[Category:Devices]]
[[Category:Devices]]
[[Category:Augmented Reality Devices]]
[[Category:Augmented Reality Devices]]
[[Category:AR Glasses]]
[[Category:AR Headsets]]
[[Category:Smart Glasses]]
[[Category:Magic Leap]]
[[Category:Magic Leap]]
[[Category:2018 in technology]]
[[Category:2018 in technology]]
[[Category:Discontinued AR Devices]]

Revision as of 17:15, 7 January 2026

Magic Leap One
Basic Info
VR/AR Augmented Reality
Type AR Headset
Subtype Consumer AR
Platform Lumin OS
Developer Magic Leap
Manufacturer Magic Leap
Release Date August 8, 2018
Price $2,295 USD
Website https://www.magicleap.com/
Successor Magic Leap 2
System
Chipset NVIDIA Parker SOC (2x Denver 2.0 + 4x ARM Cortex A57) + NVIDIA Pascal GPU (256 CUDA)
Storage
Storage 128 GB (95 GB available)
Display
Display Waveguide (6-layer, see-through)
Resolution 1280x960 per eye
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Image
Field of View 50° diagonal (40° H x 30° V)
Optics
Ocularity Binocular
Tracking
Tracking 6DoF (inside-out)
Audio
Audio Onboard speakers, 3.5mm jack
Connectivity
Connectivity Wi-Fi 802.11ac, Bluetooth 4.2, USB-C
Device
Weight Distributed (Lightwear + Lightpack)


The Magic Leap One (Creator Edition) is an augmented reality headset developed by Magic Leap, released on August 8, 2018 at $2,295. Featuring a distinctive steampunk-inspired Lightwear headset with 6-layer waveguide display technology, belt-mounted Lightpack computer with NVIDIA Parker processor and Pascal GPU, 6DoF Control controller, 1280x960 per eye resolution, 50° diagonal field of view, 120 Hz refresh rate, and 3 hours battery life. Targeting developers and creative professionals as the "Creator Edition."

History and Development

Magic Leap announced the Magic Leap One on December 20, 2017 after years of secretive development and massive funding rounds totaling billions of dollars. The Creator Edition launched August 8, 2018, primarily targeting developers and early adopters. Despite innovative technology, the limited FOV and high price constrained consumer appeal. Magic Leap pivoted to enterprise focus, leading to Magic Leap 2 in 2022.[1]

Design and Hardware

The Magic Leap One system consists of three components: Lightwear headset, Lightpack computer, and Control controller.

Lightwear (Headset)

Distinctive waveguide optics:

  • 6-layer waveguide display
  • 2 layers each for RGB
  • 1280x960 per eye resolution
  • 120 Hz refresh rate
  • 50° diagonal FOV (40° H x 30° V)
  • Binocular see-through
  • Blocks ~85% ambient light
  • Steampunk-inspired design

Lightpack (Computer)

Belt-mounted processing:

  • NVIDIA Parker SOC
    • 2x Denver 2.0 64-bit cores
    • 4x ARM Cortex A57 cores
  • NVIDIA Pascal GPU
    • 256 CUDA cores
  • 8 GB memory
  • 128 GB storage (95 GB available)
  • Puck-shaped design
  • Belt/pocket clip
  • Heat dissipation away from head

Control (Controller)

6DoF handheld input:

  • 6DoF tracking
  • Trackpad (8-bit resolution)
  • Trigger button
  • Bumper button
  • Home button
  • 7.5 hours battery life

Tracking

  • 6DoF tracking
  • Inside-out tracking
  • Spatial awareness
  • Surface detection

Audio

  • Onboard speakers
  • 3.5mm headphone jack
  • Audio spatialization
  • Voice input (speech-to-text)
  • Real-world audio capture

Battery

  • 3 hours continuous use
  • Lightpack integrated
  • Rechargeable

Connectivity

  • Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
  • Bluetooth 4.2
  • USB-C

Package Contents

$2,295 package includes:

  • Lightwear headset
  • Lightpack computer
  • Control controller
  • Fit Kit (calibration)
  • Chargers
  • Quick Start Guide

Technical Specifications

Specification Details
Display 1280x960 per eye (6-layer waveguide)
FOV 50° diagonal
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
CPU NVIDIA Parker (6-core)
GPU Pascal (256 CUDA)
RAM 8 GB
Storage 128 GB
Battery 3 hours
Controller 6DoF, 7.5 hr battery
Price $2,295

Reception

Praise:

  • Innovative waveguide technology
  • 120Hz smooth refresh rate
  • NVIDIA processing capable
  • 6DoF tracking accurate
  • Distributed weight design
  • Spatial audio quality
  • Developer-friendly platform
  • Hand tracking potential
  • Build quality premium
  • Pioneering AR headset

Criticism:

  • $2,295 high price
  • 50° FOV narrow (disappointing)
  • 1280x960 resolution limited
  • 85% light blocking intrusive
  • 3 hour battery short
  • Heavy overall system
  • Limited content ecosystem
  • Tethered Lightpack inconvenient
  • Did not match expectations
  • Consumer appeal limited[2]

See Also

References