Myo: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Shadowdawn (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Shadowdawn (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
!Spec | !Spec | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Size || | |Size || Expendable between 7.5 - 13 inches (19 - 34 cm) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weight || | |Weight || 93g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sensors || | |Sensors || Medical Grade Stainless Steel EMG sensors, [[Gyroscope]], [[Accelerometer]], [[Magnetometer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Processor || | |Processor || ARM Cortex M4 Processor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |LEDs || Dual Indicator LEDs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power || | |Connectivity || Bluetooth LE | ||
|- | |||
|Power || micro-USB for charging, rechargeable lithium ion battery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:15, 3 April 2015
| Myo | |
|---|---|
| Basic Info | |
| Type | Input Device Motion Tracker |
| Subtype | Hands/Fingers Tracking |
| Developer | Thalmic Labs |
| Price | $199 |
| Website | https://www.thalmic.com/en/myo/ |
| System | |
| Operating System | Windows, OS X, iOS, Android |
| CPU | ARM Cortex M4 Processor |
| Storage | |
| Display | |
| Image | |
| Optics | |
| Tracking | |
| Audio | |
| Connectivity | |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth LE |
| Power | micro-USB, lithium ion battery |
| Device | |
| Weight | 93g |
| Sensors | EMG Sensors, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Magnetometer |
| Size | 7.5 - 13 inches |
Property "Type" (as page type) with input value "Input Device]] [[Motion Tracker" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.
Myo is a gesture control armband developed by Thalmic Labs. The device consist of a band of 8 EMG muscle sensors and IMUs. When worn on a user's forearm, Myo detects the user's hand gestures and arm motion.
Hardware
Specifications
| Part | Spec |
|---|---|
| Size | Expendable between 7.5 - 13 inches (19 - 34 cm) |
| Weight | 93g |
| Sensors | Medical Grade Stainless Steel EMG sensors, Gyroscope, Accelerometer, Magnetometer |
| Processor | ARM Cortex M4 Processor |
| LEDs | Dual Indicator LEDs |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth LE |
| Power | micro-USB for charging, rechargeable lithium ion battery |